Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda is an independent Commonwealth state in the Eastern Caribbean, and a member of the United Nations.
Antigua and Barbuda is a constitutional monarchy with a British style parliamentary system of government. The Queen has her representative, an appointed Governor General, representing the Queen as the Head of State. The Government is composed of two chambers: the elected 17 member House of Representatives, led by the Prime Minister; and the 17 members Senate. The Governor General under the guidance of the Prime Minister appoints 11 of the Senate members, four members are appointed under the direction of the Leader of the Opposition and two by the Governor General. General elections are mandated every five years and can be called earlier.
Antigua is 279.7 sq. km and Barbuda is 160.6 sq. km with the total of 443 sq. km. 
The capital city is St. John’s. The official language is English and the currency is East Caribbean dollar (EC$). The population is about 90,000.
Antigua and Barbuda has more than 365 beaches and tropical islands that make it one of the most beautiful places in the world and because of that tourism generates around 60% of the island’s income. However, sugar cane farming and the finance services industry are other sources of income. 

 

 

Why Antigua and Barbuda


Holders of the Antigua and Barbuda passport enjoy visa free travel to 130 countries, including the U.K., and the European Union. Please click here to see the list of the countries that you can travel without visa if you have Antigua and Barbuda passport. The passport will be valid for a period of 5 years and will be renewed if the applicant spends a total of 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda, since gaining citizenship, within the 5-year period.
How to apply :

1- The National Development Fund (NDF )
2- Real Estate
3- Business Investment
 
NDF

Acquisition of citizenship under the NDF (The National Development Fund, a non-profit fund) investment option requires a contribution to the National Development Fund in the minimum sum of US$250,000 per application. The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment.
Note:
Applications received for the NDF investment option will receive a reduction on the investment contribution from US$250,000, to US$200,000 and the government processing fees will be US$50,000 for principal applicant and spouse respectively and free for up to two dependants. The offer is valid until 1st May 2016 for a family application of up to four persons.
The primary applicant may include spouse, dependent children and dependent parents over 65 years of age within the application with no additional NDF contribution required.
Upon submission of your application you will be asked to pay the due diligence fees and 10% of the government processing fee. Upon receipt of a letter of approval you will be asked to pay the balance of the government processing fee and your US$250,000 contribution which will be paid separately to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) escrow account within a 30 day period and the Passport Fees. 

Once received, a certificate of registration of Citizenship will be issued for both the primary applicant and their family members, which will be submitted to the passport office with their passport application and any accompanying documentation. Your authorized agent/representative will forward your Passports and Citizenship Certificate document to you.

Real Estate

To qualify for citizenship under the real estate option, the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000 plus the payment of government processing fees and due diligence fees.
In addition, two or more applicants who have executed a binding sale and purchase agreement may apply jointly for citizenship by investment provided that each applicant contributes the minimum investment of US$ 400,000.
The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, unless purchasing an alternate officially approved real estate property in Antigua and Barbuda.
An application for citizenship by investment under the real estate investment option can be submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) when a binding purchase and sale agreement has been signed with the developer of an approved project.
Upon submission of your application you will be asked to pay the due diligence fees and 10% of the government processing fee. On receipt of a letter of approval you will be asked to pay the balance of the government processing fee and all sums due to the developer under the sale and purchase agreement to enable title to be registered in your name Once received, a certificate of registration will be issued for both the primary applicant and their family members, which will need to be submitted to the passport office with their application and any accompanying documentation.

Business Investment

There are two options for business investment program. The two business investment options are:
• Where a person proposes to make an investment in an approved business of at least US$ 1,500,000 on their own behalf.
• At least two persons propose to make a joint investment in such an approved business totaling at least US$ 5,000,000, and each of those persons individually propose to contribute at least US$400,000 to the joint investment an application or application for Citizenship by Investment may be submitted on his, her or their behalf through an agent.
Once approval of the business investment has been given, the CIU will consider applications for citizenship. Upon submission of your application you will be asked to pay the due diligence fees and 10% of the government processing fees. Upon receipt of a letter of approval you will be asked to pay the balance of the government processing fees and your business investment amount within a 30-day period. 
For more information about Antigua and Barbuda, the citizenship by investment programs, approved areas, projects and businesses, fee schedule and tourism in Antigua and Barbuda check www.cip.gov.ag